Who we are

Our website address is: https://connect2learning.com

We provide resources for educators.

What personal data we collect on this site and why we collect it:

Credit Cards

Any online credit card processing is done only by secure third party processors (Shopify Payments and/or PayPal). We never collect credit card information in our database.

Contact forms

Visitor comments are checked through an automated spam detection service.

Data entered on these forms will be viewed only by the connect2learning staff member responsible for responding and retained as required.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Cookies

Cookies are automatically deleted as follows:

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

Our videos are streamed from vimeo.com using their embeddable video player. Vimeo’s cookie policy for this is the following:

“Vimeo video player: Vimeo’s embeddable video player uses first-party cookies that we consider essential to the video player experience. We do not use third-party analytics or advertising cookies when our video player appears on a third-party website.”

Analytics on this site

We do not share your data on this site with any third parties.

We do not use your data on this site in any automated decision making and/or profiling.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and/or edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

If you would like your name removed from our data base or if you have any questions or concerns regarding our handling of your personal information, please send them by regular post to:

Privacy Compliance Officer
2449D Rosewall Crescent
Courtenay, BC, Canada V9N 8R9

or by email to:

privacy@connect2learning.com

Additional information

How we protect your data

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

What data breach procedures we have in place:

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email

  • Within 7 business days

We will notify the users via in-site notification

  • Within 7 business days 

Google

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site and we have no plans to do so in the future.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

We do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • deliver the products and services that you have requested, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we will:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.


If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you that correspondence list.

Plugins:

Really Simple SSL and Really Simple SSL add-ons do not process any personal identifiable information, so the GDPR does not apply to these plugins or usage of these plugins on your website. You can find our privacy policy here.